Our School Governors

  

MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY 2021-2022

 

Head Teacher (ex-officio)  (1)

Staff Governor (1)

Local Authority (1)

Parents (2)

Co-opted (2)

Foundation (11)

 

     

Appointed

Mrs Sharon Keelan-Beardsley

Headteacher

 

01/01/2019

Mr John Thompson

Local Authority

 

04/01/2022

Mrs Jennifer Wooten

Staff

 

01/10/2021

Mr Yannick Berland

Parent

 

30/11/2019

Mrs Ruth Harter-Jones

Parent

 

19/10/2020

Mrs Katrina Magee

Co-opted

 

24/09/2018

Mrs Patricia Ellison*

Co-opted

 

21/10/2020

Mr Michael Walmsley

Foundation

Vice

04/09/2017

Major Colin Riddell

Foundation(Parent)

Vice

09/03/2018

Mr Timothy Downie

Foundation

 

14/07/2018

Fr John Bane

Foundation

 

12/01/2019

Prof Chris Fewster

Foundation (Parent)

 

30/09/2019

Mrs Angela McDermottroe

Foundation

 

28/10/2019

Mrs Claire Wagstaffe

Foundation

 

25/11/2019

Mr Huw Kane 

Foundation(Parent)

Chair

30/11/2020

Mr Christopher Glover

Foundation

 

10/12/2020

Mrs Susan Ellis

Foundation

 

06/10/2021

Vacancy

Foundation

 

 

* Mrs Patricia Ellison is also Chair of the Board of Trustees, Ebor Academy Trust.

 

Terms of Office: Foundation Governors – 4 years

                             Parent Governors –  4 years

                             Local Authority –  4 years

                             Co-opted –  4 years

 

Voting rights.  It is at the discretion of the FGB and Committees to give voting rights to co-opted governors. All other governors have automatic right to vote.

No governors have declared relevant business or financial interests or interests arising from relationships between governors or governors and school staff.

 

Governor Attendance FGB Register 2021-2022

P     Present

AC  Absent with consent

AN  Absent without consent

O    Present as an observer

X    Not a Governor or not a member of the committee at that point

R    Resigned

Full Governing Board Meetings

Name

19/01/21

04/05/21

13/07/21

21/09/21

11/01/22

Mr H Kane (Chair)

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley

(Headteacher)

P

P

P

P

P

Maj C Riddell  (vice)

P

P

P

P

P

Mr M Walmsley (vice)

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs K Magee

P

P

P

P

P

Fr J Bane

P

P

P

AC

P

Mrs S Bilton

P

P

P

R

R

Mr J Carroll

P

P

P

R

R

Mrs H Thorburn

P

P

P

R

R

Mr A Crawford

P

P

P

R

R

Mrs T Ellison

P

P

P

P

P

Prof C Fewster

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs C Wagstaffe

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs A McDermottroe

P

P

P

P

P

Mrs R Harter-Jones

P

P

P

P

P

Mr Y Berland

AC

P

P

P

P

Mr C Glover

P

P

AC

P

AN

Mrs J Wooten

X

X

X

P

P

 

Committees. The main committees of the Governing Body are:

 

Catholic Life and Welfare 

Mr Michael Walmsley (Chair), Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley, Fr J Bane, Mrs S Ellis,  Mrs R Harter-Jones,  Mrs A McDermottroe,  Mjr C Riddell,  Mrs C Wagstaffe.

Finance  

Mrs Katrina Magee (Chair),  Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley, Prof C Fewster, Mr C Glover,  Mr H Kane,   Mrs A McDermottroe,  Mr M Walmsley, Mrs J Wooten

Health, Safety and Premises   

Major Colin Riddell (Chair), Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley, Mr T Downie,  Mr H Kane, Mr C Glover

Teaching Learning and Standards   

Mr Timothy Downie (Chair), Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley, Mr Y Berland, Ms T Ellison, Prof C Fewster,  Mrs R Harter-Jones, Mr M Walmsley. Mrs J Wooten.

 

Smaller Committees:

Admissions   

Major Colin Riddell (Chair), Mr M Walmsley, Mrs C Wagstaffe

Pay 

Mr Tim Downie (Chair),  Mr H Kane, Mr M Walmsley.

 

Governor Committee Attendance Register 2021/2022

Catholic Life and Welfare Committee

NAME

26/05/21

21/10/21

27/01/22

Mr M Walmsley (Chair)

P

P

P

Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley

P

P

P

Fr J Bane

P

P

AN

Mrs R Harter-Jones

P

P

P

Mrs S Ellis

X

P

AC

Major C Riddell

X

P

P

Mrs A McDermottroe

X

P

P

Mrs C Wagstaffe

P

P

P

 

 

Finance Committee

NAME

28/04/21

05/10/21

01/1`2/21

Mrs K Magee (Chair)

P

P

p

Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley

P

P

P

Prof C Fewster

P

P

P

Mr C Glover

X

P

AC

Mr H Kane

AC

P

P

Mrs A McDermottroe

P

P

P

Mjr C Riddell

P

X

X

Mr M Walmsley

P

P

P

Mrs J Wooten

X

X

AC

 

Health, Safety and Premises Committee

NAME

08/02/21

28/06/21

04/10/21

Mjr C Riddell (Chair from 09/21)

P

AC

P

Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley

P

P

P

Fr J Bane

X

X

P

Mr T Downie

X

X

P

Mr H Kane

P

P

P

Mr C Glover

X

X

P

 

 

Teaching, Learning and Standards Committee

NAME

10/03/21

09/06/21

09/12/21

Mr T Downie (Chair)

P

AC

P

Mrs S Keelan-Beardsley

P

P

P

Mr Y Berland

P

AN

P

Ms T Ellison

AN

AC

P

Prof C Fewster

P

P

P

Mrs R Harter-Jones

P

P

P

Mr M Walmsley

P

P

P

Mrs J Wooten

X

X

P

 

 

Admissions Committee

 

NAME

07/01/21

10/01/22

Mr C Riddell (Chair from 09/21)

P

P

Mrs C Wagstaffe

P

P

Mr M Walmsley

P

P

 

Pay Committee

NAME

19/11/20

25/11/21`

Mr T Downie

P

P

Mr H Kane

P

P

Mr M Walmsley

P

P